Legal Services

Our firm practices exclusively in the area of U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Law, which includes, but is not limited to, the following matters:

IMMIGRANT MATTERS

Cases involving foreign nationals who intend to reside permanently in the United States.
Family Based Green Card Applications
Applications to obtain permanent resident status in the United States on the basis of a family relationship to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident.
Employment Based Green Card Applications
Applications to obtain permanent resident status in the United States on the basis of employment, business activity, investment or unique skills or abilities.
Diversity Lottery Green Card Applications
Applications to obtain permanent resident status in the United States on the basis of an annual visa lottery program.
Asylum Applications
Applications to obtain permanent resident status in the United States on the basis of a grant of asylum.
 

Removal Proceedings (Deportation)

   
Removal proceedings are hearings held in immigration court intended to determine whether a noncitizen will be removed from the United States.
Custody Redetermination (Bond) Hearings
A hearing in immigration court designed solely to request a custody redetermination of a foreign national being detained by Immigrations and Customs Enforcement for an alleged violation of U.S. immigration laws.
Cancellation of Removal for Non-Resident Aliens
A form of relief from removal available to certain foreign nationals with criminal convictions or accused of having violated immigration laws who have a USC or LPR spouse, parent, or child.
Cancellation of Removal for Resident Aliens
A form of relief from removal available to certain lawful permanent residents with criminal convictions or accused of having violated immigration laws.
Voluntary Departure
A form of relief from removal that allows a respondent to leave the U.S. on his or her own rather than under a removal order. A grant of Voluntary Departure may benefit persons who wish to be allowed to re-enter the U.S. in the future.
Asylum Applications
A form of relief from removal premised on a fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion. While in valid asylee status, the person cannot be removed to any country. Asylum may be converted to Lawful Permanent Resident status once the asylee has had Asylum status for one year. Certain family members may be included in a person’s Asylum application.
Withholding of Removal
Also a form of relief from removal premised on a fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion. Unlike in grants of Asylum, Withholding of Removal is country-specific (meaning that the applicant/respondent still can be removed to a country other than the one in which persecution is claimed) and does not cover family members of the applicant/respondent.
Adjustment of Status
A defense to removal on the basis of an approved family visa petition, a VAWA (Violence Against Women Act) self-petition, applicants for special immigrant juvenile status, T and U nonimmigrants, refugees and asylees, or under certain other special legislation.
Convention Against Torture
A form of relief provided to protect potential victims of torture.

Waivers

Application designed for certain foreign nationals who are ineligible for U.S. visas (immigrant or nonimmigrant) to request permission to enter into or to stay in the U.S. despite the ineligibility.
J-1 Home Residency Requirement
Application designed for current or former J visa holders, who are required to return to their home country for two years at the end of their exchange visitor program, to request permission to enter into or to stay in the U.S. before the required minimum two-year period has expired.
Health Related Grounds
Application designed for foreign nationals who are ineligible for U.S. visas due to a medical condition to request permission to enter into or to stay in the U.S. despite that ground of ineligibility.
Criminal and Related Grounds
Application designed for foreign nationals who are ineligible for U.S. visas due to certain criminal activities to request permission to enter into or to stay in the U.S. despite that ground of ineligibility.
Unlawful Presence
Application designed for foreign nationals who are ineligible for U.S. visas due to unlawful presence in the U.S. territory to request permission to enter into or to stay in the U.S. despite that ground of ineligibility.

NON-IMMIGRANT MATTERS

Cases involving foreign nationals who intend to remain only temporarily in the United States, and to return to an unabandoned foreign residence abroad.
B-1 Temporary Visitor for Business
Visa designed for temporary visit for purposes of business activities which promote international trade, commerce or investment.
B-2 Temporary Visitor for Pleasure
Visa designed for temporary visit for tourist and pleasure purposes only.
B-1/B-2 Temporary Visitor for Business or Pleasure
Visa for either or both B-1 and B-2 purposes.
C-1 Alien in Transit
Temporary visa designed for persons traveling in immediate and continuous transit through the United States en route to another country, with few exceptions.
C-1/D Combined Transit and Crewmember Visa
This combination visa is designed for persons travelling to the U.S. to join a sea or air vessel the person will work on.
D Crewmember
Visa designed for persons working on board sea vessels or international airlines in the U.S., providing services required for normal operation and intending to depart the U.S. on the same vessel or any other vessel within 29 days.
E-1 Treaty Trader
Visa available to citizens of countries with which the Unites States maintains treaties of commerce and navigation who wish to come to the U.S. to engage in substantial trade and in qualifying activities principally between the U.S. and the treaty country.
E-2 Treaty Investor
Visa available to citizens of countries with which the Unites States maintains treaties of commerce and navigation who wish to come to the U.S. to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which the foreign citizens have invested a substantial amount of capital.
E-3 Australian Treaty Aliens in Specialty Occupations
Visa designed for nationals of Australia, and their spouses and children, coming to the U.S. solely to work in a specialty occupation.
F-1 Student
Visa designed to permit foreign students who have the resources to support themselves and cover all tuition and expenses to attend a school (private elementary school, high school), seminary, conservatory, language training program, college, or university in the Unites States.
F-2 Dependent of F-1 Visa Holder H-1B Temporary Worker in a Specialty Occupation
Employment visa designed for foreign professional employees holding at least a four (4) year college degree to work in a “specialty occupation” (e.g. a position requiring at least a college degree).
H-2A Temporary Agricultural Worker
Visa designed for temporary or seasonal agricultural work which is available only to citizens or nationals of designated countries, with limited exceptions, if determined to be in the interest of the United States.
H-2B Temporary Non-Agricultural Worker
Visa designed for temporary or seasonal non-agricultural work which is available only to citizens or nationals of designated countries, with limited exceptions, if determined to be in the interest of the United States.
H-3 Trainee
Visa for obtaining training set up by a U.S. employer which allows the trainee to engage in productive employment only if it is incidental to the training.
H-4 Dependent of a H Visa Holder J-1 Exchange Visitor
Temporary visa based on cultural exchanges between the U.S. and a foreign country covering several different categories (e.g., students, trainees, teachers, or alien physicians), most of which permit full-time work.
J-2 Dependent of Exchange Visitor K-1 Fiancee of United States Citizen
Temporary visa designed for a fiance(e) of a U.S. citizen to travel to the U.S. to marry that U.S. citizen and live in the United States.
K-2 Child of Fiancee of United States Citizen K-3 Spouse of United States Citizen
Temporary visa designed for a spouse who married a U.S. citizen abroad; this visa must be issued in the country where the marriage took place. The K-3 visa allows the spouse to enter the U.S. to wait for the processing of the immigrant visa case in the United States.
K-4 Child of a K-3 L-1 Intracompany Transferee
Visa designed for managers, executives, and persons with specialized knowledge employed at a company abroad to be transferred temporarily to work at a related company in the United States.
L-2 Dependent of Intracompany Transferee M-1 Vocational Student or Other Non-Academic Student
Visa designed to permit foreign students who have the resources to support themselves and cover all tuition and expenses to attend a vocational or other recognized nonacademic institution, other than a language training program.
O-1 Alien of Extraordinary Ability
Temporary visa designed for aliens of extraordinary ability in the fields of science, education, business, or athletics.
O-2 Alien Accompanying O-1 P-1 Internationally Recognized Athlete, Performing Artist or Entertainer
Temporary visa designed for individual or team athletes, or members of an entertainment group, who have achieved sustained international recognition, to perform at a specific athletic competition or event. This visa category also includes persons providing essential services in support of the main athlete.
P-2 Artist or Entertainer in a Reciprocal Exchange Program
Temporary visa for individuals performing under a reciprocal exchange program between an organization in the United States and an organization in another country. This visa category also includes persons providing essential services in support of the above individual.
P-3 Artist or Entertainer in Culturally Unique Program
Temporary visa designed for a foreign national to perform, teach or coach under a program that is culturally unique or a traditional ethnic, folk, cultural, musical, theatrical, or artistic performance or presentation. This visa category also includes persons providing essential services in support of the above individual.
P-4 Dependent of P Visa Holder Q-1 Participant in an International Cultural Exchange Program
Temporary visa designed for foreign individuals coming to the U.S. for practical training and employment and for sharing of the history, culture, and traditions of the individual’s home country through participation in an international cultural exchange program.
R-1 Alien in a Religious Profession
Visa designed for persons who want to enter the U.S. to work temporarily in religious capacities.
R-2 Dependent of R-1 Visa Holder S-5 Criminal Organization Informants
Special visa available to those individuals who assist law enforcement as a witness or informant in a criminal investigation or prosecution. This visa allows the witness or informant to come to or remain in the United States during the investigation or prosecution of the criminal act.
S-6 Terrorist Organization Informants T-1 Victim of Trafficking in Persons
Visa designed to provide relief to victims of certain forms of human trafficking.
TN NAFTA Professional
Visa available to Canadian and Mexican citizens seeking temporary entry for certain business or professional activities as an employee or under contract for a U.S. employer.
TD Dependent of NAFTA Professional
U-1 Victim of Criminal Activity
Visa designed for victims of certain crimes who have suffered mental or physical abuse and who are helpful to law enforcement or government officials in the investigation or prosecution of criminal activity.
V-1 Spouse of Legal Permanent Resident Alien
Visa designed for foreign national spouses of Legal Permanent Residents whose petition was filed on or before December 21, 2000 and have been waiting at least three years since the petition was filed, but an immigrant visa is not yet available, to enter into the U.S. and await the availability of an immigrant visa.
V-2 Child of Legal Permanent Resident Alien
A visa designed for children of Legal Permanent Residents whose petition was filed on or before December 21, 2000 and have been waiting at least three years since the petition was filed, but an immigrant visa is not yet available, to enter into the U.S. and await the availability of an immigrant visa, or who have a pending adjustment of status application.